skip navigation

Sound Lacrosse Overview

  • Premier girls (grades 3-11) and boys (grades 2-6) lacrosse club in Fairfield / Westchester County
  • Year-round training (Fall, Winter, Summer) at consistent field locations
    • Outdoor Training Facility: Greenwich Country Day School
    • Indoor Training Facility:  Chelsea Piers CT
  • Multi-sport athlete friendly scheduling
  • Elite Coaching Staff 
  • Priority registration to Sound Specialty Clinics and Recruiting Showcases run throughout the year
  • TWO designated Recruiting Directors (girls)
  • Schedules appropriately tailored for different age groups

 

Alum / Commits

SOUND LACROSSE COMMITMENTS / ALUM

Since its inception in December 2014, our Sound Lacrosse girls program takes pride in helping to place players at schools that are a fit both academically and athletically. Congratulations to the following players on their hard work!

2025’S

  • Juliana Bambina (Darien) – ELON UNIVERSITY
  • Lyle Brown (Darien) – MARIST COLLEGE
  • Lila Berkery (Harrison) – FAIRFIELD UNIVERSTY
  • Addie Crowley (New Canaan) – UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  • Caroline Doyle (Rye) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS DUKE UNIVERSITY
  • Daphne Fallon (Sacred Heart Greenwich) - ADMISSIONS PROCESS GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
  • Mary Sack (Rye) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
  • Ella Wilner (Greenwich Country Day School) – CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

2024’S

  • Keira Best (Staples) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS DAVIDSON COLLEGE
  • Aisling Boyd (School of the Holy Child) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS BATES
  • Elizabeth Gonnella (Darien) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
  • Grace Martucci (Greenwich Academy) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Skylar Matusz (Greenwich Country Day) – GETTYSBURG COLLEGE
  • Tema Wagner (New Canaan) – ADMISSIONS PROCESS DAVIDSON COLLEGE
  • Taylor Wolf (Fairfield Ludlowe) – CANISIUS COLLEGE

2023’S

  • Kate Haffenreffer (Greenwich Academy) – VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
  • Kelly Haggerty (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY
  • Evelyn Hidy (Darien/Taft School)- CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  • Madeline Mobilia (The Ursuline School) – UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  • Laura O’Connor (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – YALE UNIVERSITY
  • Emma Orenstein (Greens Farms Academy) – DAVIDSON COLLEGE
  • Maggie Sullivan (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – COLGATE UNIVERSITY

2022’S

  • Ava Butz (Greenwich Academy) – CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  • Annalise Correia (St Luke’s School) – LAFAYETTE COLLEGE
  • Abby Dercole (Taft) – CLAREMONT MCKENNA
  • McKenzie Didio (Staples High School) – UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  • Mia Didio (Staples High School) – UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  • Taylor Glanville (Greenwich Academy) – PITZER COLLEGE
  • Alana Goldhaber (Stamford High School) – UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
  • Ellie Hedges (Rye High School) – COLGATE UNIVERSITY
  • Eugenia Kaltsas (Fox Lane High School) – HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Caroline Keating (Rye Country Day School) – BATES COLLEGE
  • Claire Mahoney (New Canaan) – BROWN UNIVERSITY
  • Haley Matusz (Scarsdale) – BOSTON UNIVERSITY
  • Caroline Messer (Greenwich/Taft) – MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
  • Annie O’Connor (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – BROWN UNIVERSITY
  • Riley Shipman (New Canaan) – US COAST GUARD ACADEMY
  • Sara Spielman (Norwalk) – WHEATON COLLEGE

2021’S

  • Kate Bellissimo (Darien) – STANFORD UNIVERSITY
  • Caroline Brooks (New Canaan) – DENISON UNIVERSITY
  • Rachel Keefe (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
  • Fiona Lewis (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – POMONA COLLEGE
  • Paige Lipman (Greenwich Academy) – UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
  • Quinn McKiernan (New Canaan) – VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY
  • Isabella Miceli (Joel Barlow) – ST JOSEPH’S UNIVERSITY
  • Riley Moore (Mamaroneck) – DAVIDSON COLLEGE
  • Emma Norton (Greenwich HS) – DICKINSON COLLEGE
  • Kathryn Plunkett (Darien HS) – ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
  • Alix Riley (Fox Lane) – WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY
  • Rachel Rogers (Greenwich Academy) – AMHERST COLLEGE
  • Delaney Roth (Greenwich HS) – COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY
  • Anna Zoccolillo (New Canaan HS) – HAMILTON COLLEGE

2020’S

  • Leah Caputo (Greenwich) – BROWN UNIVERSITY
  • Jane Charlton (New Canaan) – DUKE UNIVERSITY
  • Quincy Connell (New Canaan) – TRINITY COLLEGE
  • Rylee Harrell (Newtown) – FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY
  • Meghan Lane (Wilton) – HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Natalie Lopez (New Canaan) – NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  • Kate Loughran (Greenwich) – ROANOKE COLLEGE
  • Colleen Phaneuf (Newtown) – UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
  • Kearney McKiernan (New Canaan) – BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY
  • Charlotte Price (Rye Country Day School) – MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
  • Kaitlin Reed (Greens Farms Academy) – HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Anna Sherman (Wilton) – FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY
  • Cate Spaulding (Greenwich Academy) – SKIDMORE COLLEGE
  • Sophie Sudano (Wilton) – BOWDOIN COLLEGE

2019’S

  • Phoebe Beshlian (Wilton) – SKIDMORE COLLEGE
  • Lauren Bisceglia (New Canaan) – COLGATE UNIVERSITY
  • Paige Finneran (Greenwich) – VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
  • Olivia Hoekman (Greenwich) – DICKINSON COLLEGE
  • Jen Kelly (Greenwich) – UNION COLLEGE
  • Katie Large (Greenwich) – UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
  • Katelyn Sparks (New Canaan) – CLAREMONT MCKENNNA COLLEGE
  • Kelly Van Hoesen (GFA) – UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
  • Maggie Reville – Greenwich Academy) – HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Olivia Schwartz (St Luke’s) – COLBY  COLLEGE

2018’S

  • Karlie Bucci (New Canaan) – VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
  • Mae Briody (Sacred Heart Greenwich) – TUFTS UNIVERSITY
  • Genevieve DeWinter (Greenwich) – CORNELL UNIVERSITY‚Äč
  • Braeden Dial (New Canaan) – UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
  • Paisley Eagan (Wilton) – BOSTON COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 
  • Eva Greco (Wilton) – DUKE UNIVERSITY
  • Emmy Goodwin (Wilton) – HAMILTON COLLEGE
  • Tess Krensky (Fox Lane) – COLBY COLLEGE
  • Chase Landis (Berkshire School) – DICKINSON COLLEGE
  • Courtney Lynch (Trumbull) – SACRED HEART UNIVERSITY
  • Gianna New (Fox Lane) – DAVIDSON COLLEGE / CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

2017’S

  • Erika Bloes (Greenwich) – DICKINSON COLLEGE
  • Courtney Caolo (Weston) – SWARTHMORE COLLEGE
  • Kat Cucullo (Hackley School/Exeter) – WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY
  • Kylie Murphy (New Canaan / Westminster) – BUTLER UNIVERSITY
  • Romy Villemure (Greenwich) – MARIST COLLEGE

Who We Are

Sound Lacrosse  provides youth and high school players from Fairfield and Westchester County a world-class lacrosse opportunity. We are the only team in our area that takes ONE team per age group regardless of tryout numbers. We feel this is best way to provide our players and families with the most premier club lacrosse experience.

The Sound Lacrosse girls program prides itself upon maximizing our players full potential on and off the field and we are committed to bringing in the best of the best from different areas.

Countdown To Next Tournament

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds
Caitlin Copelan

Caitlin Copelan

Sound Lacrosse Co-Owner/Director